Privacy, Copyright and Disposal of Surplus Assets


7. Privacy
8. Copyright
9. Disposal of Surplus Assets

Back to Table of Contents


7. Privacy

Most recent revision: Feb 2017
Reviewed by Policy Committee: Feb 2017
Reviewed by Board on: October 2017

Policy Statement

As a member of the Sitka Consortium and an association under the Library Act of British Columbia, the Salt Spring Island Public Library is committed to protecting the privacy of library users. Any personal information collected, used, or disclosed by the library is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Complete details are available in the Sitka Policy Manual. The following is adapted from that manual.

All library users have a right to privacy and confidentiality when using Member library public access catalogues (PAC’s) or when interacting with Member library staff in their operation of Sitka’s Integrated Library System (ILS).

Personal information is collected by Member libraries under the authority of the Library Act and section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). This includes information related to registration, such as name, address, phone number, and circulation records, including information that identifies materials checked out by a patron. It includes any library record about an identifiable patron or individual.

When a library user visits the library’s PAC, the IP address of the computer or internet provider and related site visit information may be collected. This information is only used in statistical (non-personal) form to help make improvements to the website.

Member libraries do not sell or rent personal information. Personal information is disclosed only in accordance with FOIPPA.

The Member library will retain a link between the patron record and items returned for a reasonable period of time to ensure returned items are complete and in good condition. The library may store other personal information in the patron database but only where required. This may include answers to patron questions and logs that monitor use and possible abuse of the library borrowing policy or for related operational and statistical needs.

Member libraries will make all reasonable efforts to:

  • minimize the amount of personal information collected and stored,
  • render it anonymous where feasible,
  • retain it for the minimum time necessary,
  • protect it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and
  • destroy it securely when no longer needed.

Personal information relating to a library user may only be used by library employees working within the scope of their duties on a need-to-know basis.

In accordance with the FIOPPA, Member libraries may disclose minimum relevant information to companies acting on the library’s behalf such as for the collection of library property, unpaid fees, fines or other charges.

These same standards for protection of privacy apply to the staff as users of Member libraries. All staff, volunteers and students sign a Declaration of Commitment to Confidentiality before beginning work at the library. For more information about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, see Detailed Privacy Information or contact the library’s Privacy Officer, the Chief Librarian.

 

top

8. Copyright

Most recent revision: Feb 2014
Reviewed by Policy Committee: Feb 2014
Reviewed by Board: June 2014

Policy Statement

Under the Canadian Copyright Act, photocopying of a work which is subject to copyright is prohibited, unless permission is granted from the copyright owner or the quantity copied is insignificant, has no material effect on the potential market for sale of the original and is for the purpose of private study, research, criticism, review or newspaper summary.

Users of the photocopy machine assume all risks of copyright infringement. Copies of the Copyright Act are available for consultation in the Library.

The Library encourages its patrons to conform to the provisions of the Canadian Copyright Act and the Public Library Copying License agreement with CanCopy (The Canadian Copyright Licensing Agency).

A notice warning about the risk of copyright infringement is posted at the public photocopier in the Library.

The Library assumes no responsibility for patrons’ infringements of copyright should they occur.
Library staff will comply with the provisions of the Canadian Copyright Act and the Public Library Copying License Agreement with CanCopy.

Copyright laws also apply to use of digital information and plagiarism of digital sources can involve liability for copyright infringement.

top

9. Disposal of Surplus Assets

Most recent revision: June 2014
Reviewed by Policy Committee: Feb 2014
Reviewed by Board: June 2014

Policy Statement

From time to time, the library identifies assets as surplus when they are outdated, damaged beyond economical repair, or pose environmental, safety or health hazards. As assets become surplus, the library will dispose of them in a manner that maximizes the useful life of the asset without incurring operating costs exceeding the benefits derived.

Materials such as books, magazines, DVDs, CDs, will be either placed for sale to the public or recycled.

Equipment will be evaluated and the benefits weighed of stripping out useable parts or offering entire item to other agencies or for sale. The decisions will be made by the Technology Officer in conjunction with the Chief Librarian.

Useable equipment will be offered first to other non-profit agencies, and then if appropriate to the general public for a moderate cost. If the equipment is not saleable, it will be disposed of in the most environmentally safe manner possible. In all cases, any data will be removed in a thorough manner before disposal of the asset.

top